Azelaic Acid: The grain ingredient that is great for your skin

This is a free website created with hPage.com.

Who knew that the same acid found in bread and beer could be so great for your skin?

Azelaic acid is a strong newcomer in the beauty world, and some of its benefits are making waves.

In this article, we will cover the basics of Azelaic Acid, and how it may benefit multiple issues including Acne, Melasma, and Rosacea.

What is Azelaic Acid?

Azelaic Acid is a naturally occurring acid that is found in wheat, barley, and rye.

(If you avoid any of these due to a gluten allergy, you are still fine with Azelaic Acid as it is completely separated from the source grain or produced synthetically in most products.)

It is also naturally produced by a yeast naturally found on the skin.

It is considered a dicarboxylic acid, but it is gentle enough to leave azelaic acid 20%  containing products on overnight or use multiple times a day.

What does Azelaic Acid do for skin?

Azelaic acid kills certain bacteria strains on the skin that normally play a part in acne development by blocking the bacteria’s ability to make proteins.

Azelaic Acid also helps smooth skin by gently exfoliating thickened, rough areas (keratolytic) and clearing clogged pores (comedolytic).

This mild acid has also been found to have powerful free-radical scavenging abilities, making it a gentle antioxidant and antiinflammatory. 


This is a free website created with hPage.com.